Privacy Policy

Contact Us

Who are we?

We are PKF Payroll Services Limited of Century House, Harold’s Cross, Dublin 6. We are the payroll division of PKF O’Connor, Leddy and Holmes.
We provide outsourced payroll services. This notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or from others, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018 and from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) (the Acts):

Our data protection contact person may be contacted by emailing gdpr@pkf.ie

What PERSONAL information do we collect from you?

You may give us personal data by;

Company detail:

Name Address Telephone number
Email Contact names PAYE registration
Tax District Company bank details.

Employee detail:

Name Address Country
Email Date of birth Employment type
Start date Employment status Previous earnings
Current salary Tax details Bank details
Pension details Shares Redundancy
Health insurance details Bonus amounts PPS
Trade Union (or other subscriptions / contributions) Benefit in kind (BIK)

Why do we collect this information?

We collect the information in order to provide you with our services/products, to market our services, to improve our website and to recruit staff.

We will use this information:

The legal bases for the processing of your data are;

The legal bases for the processing of your special and sensitive category data are:

 

Who do we share this information with;

We may share your personal data with our selected business associates/ suppliers and contractors, to provide you with our services/products. For example, these business partners may include our web hosting provider and our IT service providers.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to third parties:

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may also share your information with selected third parties including:

We attach at Schedule 1 a list of all entities with whom your personal data is shared.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

We retain the personal data processed by us for as long as it is considered necessary for the purpose for which it was collected (including as required applicable law or regulation).  In the event that any client leaves the firm, any personal data that we hold relating to individuals at the firm will be deleted once those details are no longer required. We continually review our data retention policy, we reserve the right to amend the above retention periods without notice.  If you wish to see our retention policy please contact us at GDPR@pkf.ie

Do We transfer your information Outside The European Union or European Economic Area?

No, we do not now nor ever intend to transfer data outside the EU.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS WITH RESPECT TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

You have the following rights:

Where our processing of your personal data is based on your consent to that processing, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time but any processing that we have carried out before you withdrew your consent remains lawful.

You may exercise any of the above rights by contacting gdpr@pkf.ie.

You may lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority with respect to our processing of your personal data. The local Supervisory Authority in Ireland is the Data Protection Commission. The website is www.dataprotection.ie.

DATA SECURITY

We take the security of all the data we hold very seriously.  We have a framework of policies, procedures and training in place covering data protection, confidentiality and security and regularly review the appropriateness of the measures we have in place to keep the data we hold secure.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent Personal Data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

In addition, we limit access to Personal Data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know, and our IT systems operate on a ‘least privileged’ basis by default. Third parties will only process Personal Data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify any affected Data Subject and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

What will happen if we change our privacy notice?

This notice may change from time to time, and any changes will be posted on our website and will be effective when posted. Please review this notice each time you use our website or our services. This notice was last updated on May 25th 2018

How can you contact us?

Our Data Protection Contact can be contacted by emailing gdpr@pkf.ie, alternatively please phone 014961444